Friends  |  Press Room  |  Contact Us

About Yad Vashem

Events Calendar - Archive

(Starting from June 2012)

July 2014

Day Date Time Event Place
Monday-Thursday   7/7-10/7     The 9th International Conference on Holocaust Education.   International School for Holocaust Studies 

May 2014

Day Date Time Event Place
Tuesday   27/5     Memorial assembly commemorating the Jews of Subcarpathia   Auditorium
In cooperation with the Association of Subcarpathian Holocaust Survivors in Israel  
Wednesday   14/5   17:00  Memorial assembly commemorating the Jews of Wlodawa   Beit Wolyn
In cooperation with the Association of Survivors from Wlodawa 
Thursday   8/5   17:30  State ceremony marking VE Day   Monument to the Jewish Soldiers and Partisans  

April 2014

Day Date Time Event Place
Wednesday   30/4   10:00  National walk on the Connecting Path   International School for Holocaust Studies
Mt. Herzl 
Monday   28/4   10:00  Holocaust Martyrs' and Heroes' Remembrance Day: Siren and wreath-laying ceremony   Warsaw Ghetto Square 
Monday   28/4   10:30  "Unto Every Person There Is A Name" - recitation of Holocaust victims' names by members of the public   Hall of Remembrance 
Monday   28/4   11:00  "Unto Every Person There Is A Name" - recitation of Holocaust victims' names   Knesset 
Monday   28/4   13:00  Main memorial ceremony   Hall of Remembrance 
Monday   28/4   18:30  Next Generations Conference   Tzavta, Tel Aviv  
Monday   28/4   13:30  Memorial assembly commemorating the Jews of Hungary   Synagogue
In cooperation with the Association of Hungarian Jews in Israel 
Monday   28/4   16:00  Memorial assembly commemorating the Jews of the Former Yugoslavia   Shoresh forest
In cooperation with the Association of Survivors from the Former Yugoslavia  
Monday   28/4   17:30  Ceremony for youth movements   Valley of the Communities 
Sunday   27/4   20:00  Opening ceremony of Holocaust Martyrs' and Heroes' Remembrance Day   Warsaw Ghetto Square 
Sunday   27/4   19:30  Memorial assembly commemorating the Jews of Zamosc   Tel Aviv Cinematheque
In cooperation with the Association of Survivors from Zamosc 
Thursday   3/4   9:30  Symposium marking 70 years since the murder of the Jews of Hungary   International Institute for Holocaust Research 
Thursday   3/4   16:00  Presentation of the Yad Vashem International Book Prize for Holocaust Research   International School for Holocaust Studies  

March 2014

Day Date Time Event Place
Tuesday-Thursday   25/3-27/3     The Future of Holocaust Testimonies - Third Conference   Western Galilee College, Akko 
Monday   24/3     Symposium on Judeo-Bolshevism   The International Institute for Holocaust Research
Organised with the support of the Genesis Philanthropy Group 
Sunday   23/3   09:30  Memorial Ceremony and Annual Meeting of the Association of Survivors from Pultusk   Synagogue 
Wednesday   19/3     Event marking 70 since since the destruction of Hungarian Jewry   International School for Holocaust Studies
In partnership with the Association of Survivors from Hungary 
Sunday   16/3   17:00  Megillah Reading   Synagogue
In partnership with the Association of Cracowians in Israel 
Tuesday   11/3   16:00  Memorial for the Jews of Macedonia   Synagogue 
Sunday   9/3   17:00  Memorial ceremony marking the anniversary of the sinking of the Struma   The Struma Museum, Beer Sheva  
Wednesday   5/3   12:00  Gathering for Orphans from Transnistria   Hall of Remembrance
Auditorium 

January 2014

Day Date Time Event Place
Thursday   23/1     Next Generations Conference marking International Holocaust Remembrance Day   ZOA House, Tel Aviv 
Thursday   16/1     Award ceremony for a Righteous Among the Nations from Poland   Yad Vashem 

December 2013

Day Date Time Event Place
Thursday   19/12     Symposium Marking Yad Vashem's 60th Year   Edmond J. Safra Lecture Hall  
Monday   9/12     Annual Assembly of Former Residents of Tunis   Auditorium 
Sunday   8/12   18:00  Memorial assembly for the Jews of Czestochowa   Beit Wolyn
Organised in partnership with the Association of Survivors from Czestochowa  

November 2013

Day Date Time Event Place
Wednesday   20/11   17:00  Memorial for the Jews of Latvia and Estonia   Beit Wolyn 
Sunday   10/11   09:30  Annual Memorial Assembly and Symposium Marking 75 Years Since the Kristallnacht Pogrom   Hall of Remembrance
Auditorium 

October 2013

Day Date Time Event Place
Wednesday   30/10     Memorial assembly of the Association of Survivors of Landsberg / Kaufering Outer Camps of Dachau   Auditorium 
Sunday   27/10     Symposium: Jewish Press in Nazi Germany   Auditorium
Organised by the Center for Research on the Holocaust in Germany  
Tuesday-Thursday   22/10-24/10     Conference for Education Ministers from Germany   International School for Holocaust Studies 
Wednesday   16/10   16:30  Memorial marking 70 years since the deportation of Italian Jewry   Hall of Remembrance
Auditorium 
Tuesday   15/10     An intergenerational meeting of the Association of Lodz Jews in Israel   The Tel Aviv Museum of Art 
Sunday   13/10   19:00  Annual memorial assembly of the Association of Survivors from Piotrkow Trybunalski   Beit Wolyn
In partnership with the Piotrkow-Trybunalski Jewish Association 
Wednesday   9/10     Assembly marking 72 years since the deportation to Transnistria   The Tel Aviv Museum of Art
In partnership with the community's survivors' associations 
Monday   7/10     Memorial assembly for the Jews of Lithuania, marking the anniversary of the liquidation of the Vilna Ghetto   Synagogue 
Sunday   6/10     Memorial assembly for the Jews of Siedlce   Beit Wolyn
In partnership with the community's survivors' association 

September 2013

Day Date Time Event Place
Sunday   29/9   13:00  Memorial for Holocaust victims from the communities of Tomaszów Lubelski and the surrounding region   Beit Wolyn 
Wednesday   11/9   15:00  Assembly marking 72 years since the murder of the Jews in Ukrainian territories   Hall of Remembrance
Auditorium 
Sunday   1/9   19:00  Annual memorial ceremony for Holocaust victims from the community of Dzialoszyce-Skalbmierz   ZOA House, Tel Aviv
In partnership with the community's survivors' association 

August 2013

Day Date Time Event Place
Monday   19/8   17:00  Memorial assembly for the Jewish community of Wolyn   Beit Wolyn 
Monday   19/8     Annual memorial assembly of the Association Former Residents of Zdunska Wola in Israel   Trumpledor Cemetary, Tel Aviv 
Sunday   11/8   20:00  Mashiv Haruach - From Safed to Jerusalem: Concert of Jewish Soul Music   Admission by invitation only  
Thursday   8/8   17:00  Annual Ceremony Marking the Murder of Janusz Korczak and the Children of the Orphanage   Janusz Korczak Square 

July 2013

Day Date Time Event Place
Thursday   25/7     Memorial for the Jews of Rhodes who perished in the Holocaust   Synagogue 
Tuesday   23/7     Book launch of Heroism at the Inferno's Core: An Anthology   The Knesset 
Wednesday   17/7   Evening  Memorial for the community of Dębica   Beit Wolyn 
Monday-Tuesday   1/7-2/7     The 5th National Educators' Conference   International School for Holocaust Studies 

June 2013

Day Date Time Event Place
Wednesday   26/6   11:00  Exhibition Opening: I Am My Brother's Keeper - 50 Years of Honoring Righteous Among The Nations   Auditorium 
Monday-Friday   24/6-28/6     Research Workshop: The Holocaust in Yugoslavia - History, Memory and Culture - a Reappraisal   International Institute for Holocaust Research 
Thursday   6/6   16:00  Research Grant Award Ceremony   Edmond J. Safra Lecture Hall, International School for Holocaust Studies 
Tuesday   4/6   16:00  Award ceremony for the Yad Vashem Prize for Excellence in the Field of Holocaust Education   Edmond J. Safra Lecture Hall, International School for Holocaust Studies 
Monday   3/6     Annual conference of the Aloumim organization   Auditorium 

May 2013

Day Date Time Event Place
Wednesday   29/5     Symposium on Architecture and Memory   Edmond J. Safra Lecture Hall, International School for Holocaust Studies 
Tuesday   28/5     Event marking 70 years since the immigration of the Tehran children   Yad Vashem 
Monday   13/5   11:00  Ceremony honoring Righteous Among the Nations from Poland   Garden of the Righteous Among the Nations 
Thursday   9/5   17:00  State Ceremony Marking VE Day   Monument to the Jewish Soldiers and Partisans who fought against Nazi Germany 
Monday   6/5   9:00  Symposium: Performing Arts in Holland During the Holocaust   International Institute for Holocaust Research 
Wednesday   1/5   15:00  Annual Memorial of the Association of Subcarpathian Holocaust Survivers in Israel   Auditorium 

April 2013

Day Date Time Event Place
Monday   29/4     Assembly marking the actions of Pope John XXIII (Roncalli)   Auditorium 
Thursday   18/4     Symposium marking 70 years since the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising; Book launch of Zyvia the One and Revolt of the Besieged: Mordechai Anielewicz and the Uprising of the Warsaw Ghetto   Auditorium 
Tuesday   9/4     Symposium in partnership with The Zandman-Slaner School of Graduate Studies, Tel Aviv University   Beit Hatfutsot 
Monday   8/4     Memorial ceremony of the Association of Immigrants from the Former Yugoslavia   Shoresh Forest 
Monday   8/4   10:00  Holocaust Martyrs' and Heroes' Remembrance Day: Siren and wreath-laying ceremony   Warsaw Ghetto Square 
Monday   8/4   10:30  "Unto Every Person There Is A Name" - recitation of Holocaust victims' names by members of the public   Hall of Remembrance 
Monday   8/4   11:00  "Unto Every Person There Is A Name" - recitation of Holocaust victims' names   Knesset 
Monday   8/4   13:00  Main memorial ceremony   Hall of Remembrance 
Monday   8/4   13:30  Memorial ceremony for the Association of Hungarian Jews in Israel   Synagogue 
Monday   8/4   17:30  Ceremony for youth movements   Valley of the Communities
Admission by invitation only  
Monday   8/4   18:30  Next Generations Conference   Tzavta, Tel Aviv 
Sunday   7/4   20:00  Opening ceremony of Holocaust Martyrs' and Heroes' Remembrance Day   Warsaw Ghetto Square 

March 2013

Day Date Time Event Place
Friday   15/3   09:30  Meeting of survivors from Rokitna   Beit Wolyn 
Wednesday-Thursday   13/3-14/3     Conference on Jewish Life in the Ghettos under Nazi Rule   Acre College
In partnership with the Western Galilee College and Ghetto Fighters' House 
Sunday   10/3   17:00  Assembly marking 70 years since the begining of the destruction of Greek Jewry   The Steinberg Music Center, 21 Givat Hatahmoshet Street, Holon 
Tuesday   5/3   16:00  Memorial for the Jews of Macedonia   Synagogue 
Monday   4/3   17:00  Evening symposium marking 70 years since the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising - Fighting of the Jewish Fighting Organization (ZOB) and Beitar   Beit Wolyn 

February 2013

Day Date Time Event Place
Thursday   28/2     Symposium marking the launch of Jewish Resistance in France: Fighting for Survival (Hebrew edition) by Lucien Lazare   Auditorium 
Tuesday-Wednesday   19/2-20/2     International Conference The Holocaust and the Jews in the Second World War in Soviet Literature and Film   Auditorium 
Sunday   17/2     Memorial ceremony marking 71 years since the sinking of the Struma   The Struma Museum, Beer Sheva 
Tuesday   12/2     Symposium on New Research in Israel and Poland on Polish Jewry During the Holocaust   Auditorium 

January 2013

Day Date Time Event Place
Monday   28/1     Launch of the Yad Vashem website in German   Berlin 
Monday   28/1     Memorial assembly marking 72 years since the pogrom in Bucharest   The Romanian Synagogue, Tel Aviv 
Sunday   27/1   14:00  Next Generations Conference marking International Holocaust Remembrance Day   ZOA House 
Sunday   27/1   12:00  Memorial Assembly of Former Italians in Israel and the Italian Embassy   Auditorium 
Sunday   27/1   13:00  Exhibition Opening: Gathering the Fragments - Behind the Scenes   Entrance to the Archives and Library Building 

December 2012

Day Date Time Event Place
Wednesday   26/12   18:30  Memorial assembly for the Jews of Siedlce   Beit Wolyn 
Monday   24/12   10:00  Memorial assembly of the Association of Survivors of the Concentration Camps and Ghettos   Auditorium 
Monday-Thursday   17/12-20/12     International Conference: The End of 1942 - A Turning Point in World War II and in the Comprehension of the Final Solution?   Auditorium 
Monday   10/12   16:30  Presentation of The Yad Vashem International Book Prize for Holocaust Research 2012   International Institute for Holocaust Research 
Wednesday   5/12   17:30  Memorial assembly for the Jews of Latvia and Estonia   Beit Wolyn 
Monday   3/12   18:00  Memorial assembly for the Jews of Czestochowa   Beit Wolyn
Organised in partnership with the Association of Survivors from Czestochowa 

November 2012

Day Date Time Event Place
Wednesday   28/11   12:00  A gathering in memory of Eli Zborowski   Auditorium 
Monday   19/11   16:30  Annual memorial for the Community of Lvov   Beit Wolyn
Organised in partnership with the Association of Survivors from Lvov 
Thursday   8/11   09:30  Annual memorial assembly and symposium marking 74 years since the Kristallnacht pogrom   Auditorium 
Thursday   1/11   11:00  Ceremony posthumously honoring Joseph and Louise Materne as Righteous Among the Nations from Belgium   Synagogue 

October 2012

Day Date Time Event Place
Monday   29/10     Conference marking 71 years since the deportations to Transnistria, taking place with the cooperation of the World Organization of Survivors from Bukovina, and the Transnistria Children Organization   Tel Aviv Museum of Art 
Sunday   28/10   17:00  Annual memorial assembly of the Association of Survivors from Piotrkow Trybunalski   Beit Wolyn 
Monday   22/10   09:30  International symposium marking the publication of the book "The Destruction of the European Jews" by Raul Hilberg   International School for Holocaust Studies 
Thursday   18/10   18:30  Conference of the "Generation to Generation - Bearers of the Holocaust and Heroism Legacy" organization   Beit Shalom Aleichem, Tel Aviv 
Tuesday   16/10   16:30  Annual memorial assembly of the Association of Survivors of Italy in Israel, including presentation of names of Holocaust victims to Yad Vashem   Hall of Remembrance, Auditorium 
Wednesday   10/10     Memorial ceremony for the communities of Tomaszow Lubelski and the surrounding areas   Yad Vashem 

September 2012

Day Date Time Event Place
Sunday   23/9   15:00  Assembly marking 70 years since the mass-murder in Ukraine   Hall of Remembrance Auditorium 
Thursday   13/9   18:30  Memorial assembly for the Jewish community of Wolyn   Beit Wolyn 
Thursday   13/9   18:30  Memorial assembly for the Jews of Lithuania, marking the anniversary of the liquidation of the Vilna Ghetto   Synagogue 
Wednesday   12/9   11:00  Annual memorial assembly of the Association for Holocaust Survivors from Dzialoszyce   Synagogue 
Wednesday   5/9   11:00  Ceremony honoring Henry de Menthon, as Righteous Among the Nations from France.   Garden of the Righteous Among the Nations 

August 2012

Day Date Time Event Place
Sunday   26/8   20:30  Mashiv Haruach - From Safed to Jerusalem: Concert of Jewish Soul Music   Memorial to the Jewish Soldiers and Partisans
Admission by invitation only 
Tuesday   7/8   11:00  Memorial assembly for the Association of Survivors from Rhodes and Cos   Synagogue 

July 2012

Day Date Time Event Place
Tuesday   31/7     Memorial event marking 70 years since the deportation of the Jews of Poland in the Generalgouvernement to the Belzec, Sobibor and Treblinka death camps (Operation Reinhard)   New Auditorium, International School for Holocaust Studies
Admission by invitation only 
Monday   16/7     Commemoration in partnership with the Aloumim Association of 70 years since the round-up and deportation of French Jewry   Auditorium 

June 2012

Day Date Time Event Place
Tuesday   26/6   09:00   Rescue Operations During the Holocaust: Symposium marking 100 years since the birth of Raoul Wallenberg   Auditorium 
Monday-Thursday   18/6-21/6     8th International Conference on Holocaust Education   International School for Holocaust Studies 
Thursday   14/6   15:00  Memorial ceremony marking 72 years since the start of the Holocaust in Romania   Auditorium 
Wednesday   6/6   16:00  Presentation of Yad Vashem Prizes for Educational Endeavors   Auditorium 
Monday   4/6   16:00  Presentation of Yad Vashem scholarships to research students   International Institute for Holocaust Research 
Monday   4/6     Unveiling of the donors' plaque for the Edmond J. Safra Lecture Hall   New Auditorium, International School for Holocaust Studies 
Sunday   3/6     Annual conference of the Aloumim Association   Auditorium