Friends  |  Press Room  |  Contact Us

Remembrance

The Shoah Victims' Names Recovery Project

Directory of Participating Groups/Communities

With Gratitude and appreciation for assisting Yad Vashem in the Shoah Victims’ Names Recovery Project As of June 2008

Participating Group/Individual State City
United States
JGSCV CONEJO VALLEY AND VENTURA County CA Agoura Hills
Dayna Chalif CA Half Moon Bay
Jewish Family Service of Los Angeles CA Los Angeles
Jewish Genealogical Society of Sacramento CA Sacramento
The Jewish Federation of the Sacramento Region CA Sacramento
Holocaust Center of Northern California CA San Francisco
Jewish Family & Children's Services of the EastBay, Suse Moyal Center for Older Adult Services CA San Francisco
Jewish Family & children's Services of San Francisco, the Peninsula, Marin and Sonoma Counties  CA San Francisco
Remember Us B'nai Mitzvah Program CA Santa Rosa
Jewish Genealogical Society  of Los Angeles CA Sherman Oaks
Jewish Family Services CT Southbury
Jewish Genealogical Society of Connecticut CT Middletown
Amy Berkowitz Caplan CO Colarado
Ellen Shindelman Kowitt CO Denver
The YIZKOR project CO Denver
Jewish Genealogical Society of Colorado CO Denver
Allgenerations DC Washington
Jewish Community Relations Council DC Washington
B’nai B’rith International DC Washington
Jewish Genealogical Society of Greater Washington DC Washington
Mayim Hadassh FL Aventura
Barbara Byer FL Boca Raton
Bnai Brith Boca Lago Unit FL Boca Raton
Bnai Brith Century Village FL Boca Raton
Congregation. L'Dor Va-Dor FL Lake Worth
Center for Holocaust and Human Rights Education Florida Atlantic University FL Boca Raton
Betty Shapiro FL Boca Raton
Judith Levy FL Boca Raton
Temple Beth Shalom FL Boca Raton
Temple Beth Shira FL Boca Raton
Congregation Torah Ohr FL Boca Raton
B'nai Torah Congregation FL Boca Raton
Chabad of Boca Raton FL Boca Raton
Esther and George Liss FL Boca Raton
Hadassah Whisper Walk FL Boca Raton
Harriet Goldner FL Boca Raton
Hillel of Broward and Palm Beach County  FL Boca Raton
Holocaust Survivors of Boca Raton FL Boca Raton
Kindertransport Assoc. of Florida FL  Boca Raton
Maria Towle FL Boca Raton
NA AMAT Penina Club FL Boca Raton
Ort Boca Glades Chapter FL Boca Raton
Sander Eisenberg FL Boca Raton
Sandra Hirschhorn FL Boca Raton
Sharon Wasserman FL Boca Raton
Yael Liber FL Boca Raton
Trudy Chityat FL Boca Raton
Dennis Rice  FL Boynton Beach
Dorsey Salerno FL Boynton Beach
Julius Eisenstadt FL Boynton Beach
Louis Port  FL Boynton Beach
Rabin Hadassah FL Boynton Beach
Dr Robert Salerno FL Boynton Beach
Temple Torah of West Boynton Beach FL Boynton Beach
Arlene Rosenfeld FL Broward County
Cindy Gerstl FL Broward County
Eileen Tulipan FL Broward County
Jewish Family Service, Inc.  FL Broward County
Joan Finkelstein FL Broward County
Michael Pinsky FL Broward County
Rosa Pinsky FL Broward County
Sandy Lobel-Witlen FL Broward County
Holocaust Survivors of South Florida  FL Coconut Creek
Jonathan Kaplan FL Coral Springs
Alfred M. Silberfeld FL Delray Beach
Brandeis Trails FL Delray Beach
Debbie Miller FL Delray Beach
Dorothy Bernstein FL Delray Beach
Jewish Genealogical  Society of Palm Beach County, Inc FL Delray Beach
L’Chaim Survivors Club FL Delray Beach
Na’amat Shoshana Club FL Delray Beach
Next Generations FL Delray Beach
Ruth Greenberg FL Delray Beach
Survivors Social Club Delray FL Delray Beach
Anshei Emuna Congregation FL Delray Beach
Temple Anshei Shalom FL Delray Beach
Jewish Genealogical Society of Tampa Bay FL Florida
Jewish Genealogical Society of Southwest Florida FL Florida
Jewish Genealogical Society BROWARD COUNTY FL Hollywood
Child Survivors of the Holocaust South Florida FL Lauderhill
Jewish Community Services of South Florida FL Miami
Gail Haymovitz FL North Palm Beach
Sharen Levine FL North Palm Beach
Congregation Anshe Shalom FL Palm Beach
Child survivors/ Hidden Children of the Holocaust Palm Beach FL Palm Beach
Ferd & Gladys Alpert Jewish Family & Children's Service of Palm Beach County, Inc. FL Palm Beach
Holocaust Survivors West Palm Beach West FL Palm Beach
Ruth Rales Jewish Family FL Palm Beach
Temple Judea FL Palm Beach Gardens
Pat Penio FL West Palm Beach
Temple Emanu-El FL Sarasota
Florida Holocaust Museum FL St. Petersburg
Jewish Genealogical Society of Greater Miami FL Surfside
Congregation Rodeph Sholom FL Tampa
Rose Rosen FL Tampa
Gulf Coast Jewish Family and Community Serivces FL Tampa Bay
Halina Laster Chapter of Survivors of the Holocaust FL Tamarac Pines
Kings Point Holocaust Survivors Club FL Tamarac
Bnai Brith Century Village FL West Palm Beach
Rosa Pinsky FL Weston
Jewish Genealogical Society of Georgia GA Atlanta
Georgia Commission on the Holocaust GA Decatur
Weinberg Center for Holocaust Education GA Atlanta
Weinberg center for Holocaust Education of the Breman Museum GA Atlanta
Weinberg center for Holocaust Education of the Breman Museum GA Atlanta
JGS of Georgia GA Atlanta
Boris Zopol IL Chicago
The Ark IL Chicago
Jewish Genealogical Society of Illiana IL Flossmoor
Rosian  Zerner MA Boston
Jewish Family & Childrens' Services MA Waltham
Jewish Gen Society of Western Massachusettes MA Amherst
Jewish Family & Children's Service MA Boston
American Red Cross
Holocaust and War Victims Tracing Center
MD Baltimore, New York, West Palm Beach, Los Angeles, St. Louis, Boston
Holocaust Remembrance Commission at the Baltimore Jewish Council in Maryland MD Baltimore
Congregation Kehillat Israel MI Lansing
Jewish Famiy Service of Metropolitan Detroit MI Detroit
Jewish Community Center of the Greater St. Paul Area MN St. Paul
Harmony Theater and School MN Plymouth
Jewish SIG of St. Louis Genealogical Society MO St. Louis
Second Generation Holocaust Education Fund NJ Monroe Twp
JCC on the Palisades NJ Tenafly
Congregation Agudath Israel NJ Caldwell
William Paterson University of New Jersey NJ Wayne
College of Saint Elizabeth Holocaust Education Resource Center NJ Morristown
Center for Holocaust Studies
Brookdale Community College
NJ Lincroft
Jewish Federation of Ocean County NJ Lakewood
Goodwin Holocaust Museum and Education Center NJ Cherry Hill
Jewish Community Relations Council of So. NJ
Goodwin Holocaust Museum & Education Center of the Delaware Valley
NJ Cherry Hill,
JGS of South Nevada NV Las Vegas
Holocaust Survivors & Friends Education Center  NY Latham
Yeshiva Har Torah NY Bellerose
Congregation - hesed abraham NY Jamestown
Vladimir Sinayuk NY Bronx
Conservative Synagogue Adath Israel of Riverdale NY Bronx
Hebrew Institute of Riverdale NY Bronx
Riverdale Jewish Center NY Bronx
BJE New York NY Brooklyn
Orthodox Union NY NY
JCC Association NY NY
Jewish Board of Family & Children's Services  NY NY
Workmen's Circle NY NY
Jewish Genealogical Society of Buffalo NY Amherst
The Holocaust Resource Center NY Cheektowaga
Jewish Genealogical Society of NY NY NY
Jewish Genealogical Society of Buffalo NY Amherst
Jewish Genealogical Society of Capital District NY Albany
Roman Frayman OH Cleveland
Center for Holocaust and Humanity Education in Cincinnati OH Cincinnati
Jewish Genealogical Society of Cleveland OH Akron
JGS of Tulsa OK Tulsa
JGS of Willamette Valley Oregon OR Eugene
RAA PA Wyncote
Charleston Jewish Federation SC Charleston
Jewish Genealogical Society of Houston TX Missouri City
Virginia Holocaust Museum VA Richmond
Utah Jewish Genealogical Society UT Salt Lake City
Michele Fiore   Connecticut
International
JGS of Australia Australia Victoria
Australian Friends of Yad Vashem Australia  
Elisheva Malowicki Austria Vienna
Jewish Genealogical Institute of British Columbia Canada Vancouver
FIERJ - Federacao Israelita do Rio de Janeiro Brazil Rio de Janeiro
Jewish Family Services Canada Ottawa
Jewish Information Service of Greater Toronto Canada Toronto
Jewish Genealogical Society of Hamilton Canada Hamilton, ON
Jewish Genealogical Society of Canada Canada Toronto
Jewish Genealogical Society of Denmark Denmark Copenhagen
Yad Vashem UK England London
Greek Association Descendants of Holocaust Survivors-2nd Generation Greece  
Auschwitz Jewish Center Poland Oswiecim
The Montreal Holocaust Memorial Centre Quebec Montreal
Elisheva Malowicki Austria Vienna
Friendship Forum, Chevra Kadisha South Africa Johannesburg
Jewish Family Research Association (JFRA) Israel Herzlia, Petach Tikvah, Raanana, Rehovot, Tel Aviv
The Shoah Victims' Names Recovery Project in Other Languages

עברית | Русский