Friends  |  Press Room  |  Contact Us

Remembrance

Online Torchlighter Film Archive

Each year, during the official Holocaust Martyrs' and Heroes' Remembrance Day ceremony that takes place at Yad Vashem, six torches, representing the six million Jews, are lit by Holocaust survivors. Since 1995 short films depicting the stories of the survivors are shown as each torch is lit. All of these films, containing documentary footage and video testimony, can be accessed (by name, country, or year of ceremony) in the Online Torchlighter Film Archive.

  First Name  Family Name  Country  Year 
Eliezer Eizenschmidt
Eliezer  Eizenschmidt  Belarussia  2013 
Peretz  Hochman
Peretz   Hochman  Poland  2013 
Baruch Kopold
Baruch  Kopold  Belarussia  2013 
Miriam Liptcher
Miriam  Liptcher  Poland  2013 
Dina Ostrover
Dina  Ostrover  Ukraine  2013 
Otto Dov Pressburger
Otto Dov  Pressburger  Czechoslovakia  2013 
Eliezer Lev-Zion
Eliezer  Lev-Zion  Germany  2012 
Artemis Miron
Artemis  Miron  Greece  2012 
Anatoly Yitzchak Rubin
Anatoly Yitzchak  Rubin  Belarussia  2012 
Chasia Vardi
Chasia  Vardi  Poland  2012 
Yehuda Widawski
Yehuda  Widawski  Poland  2012 
Bat-Sheva Dagan
Bat-Sheva  Dagan  Poland  2012 
Simcha  Applebaum
Simcha   Applebaum  Belarussia  2011 
Avraham  Aviel
Avraham   Aviel  Belarussia  2011 
Dina  Büchler-Chen
Dina   Büchler-Chen  Yugoslavia  2011 
Andrei  Călăraşu
Andrei   Călăraşu  Romania  2011 
Yona (Janek)  Fuchs
Yona (Janek)   Fuchs  Poland   2011 
Chava  Pressburger
Chava   Pressburger  Czechoslovakia   2011 
Eliezer Ayalon
Eliezer  Ayalon  Poland  2010 
Hannah  Gofrit
Hannah   Gofrit  Poland  2010 
Sara  Israeli
Sara   Israeli  Hungary  2010 
Leo Luster
Leo  Luster  Austria  2010 
Baruch Shub
Baruch  Shub  Lithuania  2010 
Jakob Zim
Jakob  Zim  Poland  2010 
Iudit Barnea
Iudit  Barnea  Romania  2009 
Lia Huber
Lia  Huber  Romania  2009 
Mirjam Schuster
Mirjam  Schuster  Moldova  2009 
Esther Debora Reiss-Mossel
Esther Debora  Reiss-Mossel  Holland  2009 
Solomon Feigerson
Solomon  Feigerson  Latvia  2009 
Shimon  Greenhouse
Shimon   Greenhouse  Belarussia  2009 
Lea Paz
Lea  Paz  Poland  2009 
Menachem Katz
Menachem  Katz  Poland  2008 
Noemi Shadmi
Noemi  Shadmi  Hungary  2008 
Zvi Unger
Zvi  Unger  Poland  2008 
Ester Samuel-Cahn
Ester  Samuel-Cahn  Norway  2008 
Michael Maor
Michael  Maor  Germany  2008 
Meir  Brand
Meir   Brand  Poland  2008 
Zanne Farbstein
Zanne  Farbstein  Czechoslovakia  2007 
Manya Brodeski-Titelman
Manya  Brodeski-Titelman  Ukraine  2007 
Mordechai (Motke) Wiesel
Mordechai (Motke)  Wiesel  Romania  2007 
Yaacov (Jacki) Handeli
Yaacov (Jacki)  Handeli  Greece  2007 
David Gur
David  Gur  Hungary  2007 
Ya´akov Janek Hollaender
Ya´akov Janek  Hollaender  Poland  2007 
Uri Chanoch
Uri  Chanoch  Lithuania  2006 
Ester Burstein (Lipscyz)
Ester  Burstein (Lipscyz)  Poland  2006 
Hedy Hirsch (Engel)
Hedy  Hirsch (Engel)  Czechoslovakia  2006 
Chasia Bornstein (Bielicka)
Chasia  Bornstein (Bielicka)  Poland  2006 
Menachem Frenkel
Menachem  Frenkel  Belgium  2006 
Kalman Bar On
Kalman  Bar On  Yugoslavia  2006 
Chaya Avraham
Chaya  Avraham  Romania  2005 
Sophie Engelsman
Sophie  Engelsman  Holland  2005 
Yerakhmiyel Felzenshteyn
Yerakhmiyel  Felzenshteyn  Ukraine  2005 
Robert M. Finaly
Robert M.  Finaly  France  2005 
Malka Rosental
Malka  Rosental  Poland  2005 
Mordechai (Motke) Zeidel
Mordechai (Motke)  Zeidel  Poland  2005 
Vera (Miriam) Dotan
Vera (Miriam)  Dotan  Hungary  2004 
Esther Eisen
Esther  Eisen  Poland  2004 
Yehuda Feigin
Yehuda  Feigin  Lithuania  2004 
Stella Franco Israel
Stella  Franco Israel  Greece  2004 
Zvi Kratz
Zvi  Kratz  Czechoslovakia  2004 
David Leitner
David  Leitner  Hungary  2004 
David (Yorek) Plonski
David (Yorek)  Plonski  Poland  2003 
Denise Siekierski
Denise  Siekierski  France  2003 
Ephraim Agmon
Ephraim  Agmon  Hungary  2003 
Hela Schüpper-Rufeisen
Hela  Schüpper-Rufeisen  Poland  2003 
Reuven Dafni
Reuven  Dafni  Yugoslavia  2003 
Edith Drori
Edith  Drori  Hungary  2003 
Mordechai (Motke) Eldar
Mordechai (Motke)  Eldar  Romania  2002 
Loti (Nomi) Lang
Loti (Nomi)  Lang  Yugoslavia  2002 
Michael Urich
Michael  Urich  Poland  2002 
Kalman Perk
Kalman  Perk  Lithuania  2002 
Esther Zamri
Esther  Zamri  Poland  2002 
Ovadia Baruch
Ovadia  Baruch  Greece  2002 
Dina  Baitler
Dina   Baitler  Lithuania  2001 
Zinaide  Mudrik
Zinaide   Mudrik  Ukraine  2001 
Abraham  Goldberg
Abraham   Goldberg   Germany  2001 
Yosef  Finkelstein
Yosef   Finkelstein   Romania  2001 
Chana  Weismann
Chana   Weismann   Lithuania  2001 
Mordechai  Wiesel
Mordechai   Wiesel  Czechoslovakia  2001 
Ze´ev (Vlodemerz) Portnoy
Ze´ev (Vlodemerz)  Portnoy  Poland  2000 
Nata  Osmo Gattegno
Nata   Osmo Gattegno   Greece  2000 
Yehuda Szternfeld
Yehuda  Szternfeld  Poland  2000 
Felix  Zandman
Felix   Zandman   Poland  2000 
Kopel  Kolpanitsky
Kopel   Kolpanitsky   Belarussia  2000 
Sylvia  Shertzer Aharon
Sylvia   Shertzer Aharon  Romania  2000 
Daniel  Avidar
Daniel   Avidar   Lithuania  1999 
Iris  Mozzeri
Iris   Mozzeri   Libya  1999 
Moshe  Wiskin
Moshe   Wiskin   Poland  1999 
Toby  Bash
Toby   Bash   Czechoslovakia  1999 
Haim  Roet
Haim   Roet   Holland  1999 
Channah  Kotlizki
Channah   Kotlizki   Germany  1999 
Hanna  Bar Yesha
Hanna   Bar Yesha  Czechoslovakia  1998 
Israel  Gutman
Israel   Gutman  Poland  1998 
Shoshana  Evron
Shoshana   Evron  Italy  1998 
Yoseph  Offer
Yoseph   Offer   Romania  1998 
Elazar  Shafrir
Elazar   Shafrir   Poland  1998 
Viola  Torek
Viola   Torek   Czechoslovakia  1998 
David Bergman
David  Bergman  France  1997 
Naomi  Kalsky
Naomi   Kalsky  Poland  1997 
Yoram  Friedman
Yoram   Friedman  Poland  1997 
Noga  Davidoff
Noga   Davidoff  Greece  1997 
David Salz
David  Salz  Germany  1997 
Esther Pasker Gelbelman
Esther  Pasker Gelbelman  Romania  1997 
Martin  Hauser
Martin   Hauser  Germany  1996 
Raphael  Blumenfeld
Raphael   Blumenfeld  Poland  1996 
Menachem  Sharon
Menachem   Sharon  Poland  1996 
Zipora  Hasfari
Zipora   Hasfari  Poland  1996 
David Pur
David  Pur  Lithuania  1996 
Miriam  Hirschler
Miriam   Hirschler  Romania  1996 
Leah Balint
Leah  Balint   Poland  1995 
Yehudit Arnon
Yehudit  Arnon   Czechoslovakia  1995 
Shmuel Elchanan
Shmuel  Elchanan   Lithuania  1995 
Chaya Bielski-Gershuni
Chaya  Bielski-Gershuni   Belarussia  1995 
Levsei (Joshua) Weinrob
Levsei (Joshua)  Weinrob   Belarussia  1995 
David ben David
David  ben David  Czechoslovakia  1995